Negotiating a Car Loan
[…] The Federal Trade Commission requires the retail installment contract or other financing obligation to include the following statement: “NOTICE: ANY HOLDER OF THIS CONSUMER CREDIT CONTRACT IS SUBJECT TO ALL CLAIMS AND DEFENSES WHICH THE DEBTOR COULD ASSERT AGAINST THE SELLER OF GOODS OR SERVICES OBTAINED PURSUANT HERETO OR WITH THE PROCEEDS HEREOF. RECOVERY HEREUNDER BY THE DEBTOR SHALL NOT EXCEED AMOUNTS PAID BY THE DEBTOR HEREUNDER” (16 C.F.R. §433.2, “Preservation of consumers’ claims and defenses, unfair or deceptive acts or practices”).

The right to assert claims against the finance company is an important advantage in litigation by consumers against the dealer.