9 J.S. Bybee, “Memorandum for John Rizzo: Acting General Counsel of the Central Intelligence Agency” memo, US Deparment of Justice, August 1, 2002.
10 See, e.g., Convention (IV) relative to the Protection of Civilian Persons in Time of War. Geneva, 12 August 1949.
11 18 U.S.C. § 2340A.
12 “Convention against Torture and Other Cruel, Inhuman or Degrading Treatment or Punishment,” General Assembly resolution 39/46 of 10 December 1984.
13 See Al-Aulaqi v. Obama, No. 10–1469 (JDB) (D.D.C. December 7, 2010).