92. Ibid.
[…] Ibid., § 213.23(8)(g); N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 205:3-b (Supp. 2008) (defining public use as “exclusively” limited to government ownership, public utilities and common carriers, and blight-like condemnations needed to “remove structures beyond repair, public nuisances, structures unfit for human habitation or use, and abandoned property when such structures or property constitute a menace to health and safety”); Va. Code Ann. § 1-219.1 (2008) (permitting condemnation of private property only if “(i) the property is taken for the possession, ownership, occupation, and enjoyment of property by the public or a public corporation; (ii) the property is taken for construction, maintenance, or operation of public facilities by public corporations or by private entities provided that there is a written agreement with a public corporation providing for use of the facility by the public; (iii) the property is taken for the creation or functioning of any public service corporation, public service company, or railroad; (iv) the property is taken for the provision of any authorized utility service by a government utility corporation; (v) the property is taken for the elimination of blight provided that the property itself is a blighted property; or (vi) the property taken is in a redevelopment or conservation area and is abandoned or the acquisition is needed to clear title where one of the owners agrees to such acquisition or the acquisition is by agreement of all the owners”).