92. Ibid.
[…] Comp. Laws § 213.23(1), (3), (8) (Supp. 2008) (banning condemnations for “general economic development” and limiting the definition of “blight” to property that is a “public nuisance,” an “attractive nuisance,” poses a threat to public safety, such as a fire hazard, or is abandoned). The law does have a potential loophole insofar as it permits the condemnation of property as “blighted” if it “is not maintained in accordance with applicable local housing or property maintenance codes or ordinances.” Ibid., § 213.23(8)(g); N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 205:3-b (Supp. 2008) (defining public use as “exclusively” limited to government ownership, public utilities and common carriers, and blight-like condemnations needed to “remove structures beyond repair, public nuisances, structures unfit for human habitation or use, and abandoned property when such structures or property constitute a menace to health and safety”); Va.