Chapter 14
[…] With an escrow service, a third party such as a bank holds the buyer’s funds and releases them to the seller only after the seller has performed.

Although the rules in UCC Article 2 are similar to common-law rules that apply to conditions, note the two important exceptions I explain next.

Rule § 2-601: Making a “perfect tender”

UCC Article 2 doesn’t appear to have the rule of substantial performance, so if the seller fails in any respect to fully perform, the buyer seems to be excused from performance and pretty much call the shots. Section 2-601, as codified in North Carolina at 25-2-601, provides:

Buyer’s rights on improper delivery.

Subject to the provisions of this Article on breach in installment contracts (G.S. 25-2-612) and unless otherwise agreed under the sections on contractual limitations of remedy (G.S. 25-2-718 and 25-2-719), if the goods or the tender of delivery fail in any respect to conform to the contract, the buyer may

(a) reject the whole; or

(b) accept the whole; or

(c) accept any commercial unit or units and reject the rest.

This rule is known as the perfect tender rule because it appears to say that the slightest defect in goods or delivery (even a few minutes late) excuses the buyer’s performance.