CHAPTER 1: OPENING UP ONE’S EYES
[…] (Hyde v. United States, 225 U.S. 347, 361-365 [1911]; Federal Judicial Center, Pattern Criminal Jury Instructions, 5.06A).
156 To repeat, the attorney general in each of these fifty states would have jurisdiction to prosecute Bush for conspiracy to commit murder and murder. There is even a statutory basis for a prosecution of Bush by the states for conspiracy to commit murder. It is found in the well-accepted rule of law that if any part of a crime is committed in a state, that state has jurisdiction to prosecute. A typical state statute would be that in California. Section 778a of the California Penal Code (enacted way back in 1872) reads: “Whenever a person, with intent to commit a crime, does any act within this state in execution or part execution of that intent, which culminates in the commission of a crime, either within or without [outside] this state, the person is punishable for that crime in this state in the same manner as if the crime had been committed entirely within this state.”
Although some states (e.g., California: see People v. Buffum, 40 C. 2d 709, 716 [1953]) hold that the “act” within the state not be “any act,” but one that is the legal equivalent of a criminal attempt, it has been noted that only “a small group of states retain” the requirement of an attempt.