The Constitution would provide “a security that the general government can never emancipate our slaves.”
Pinckney was articulating what has since been called “the federal consensus,” the principle that the federal government—referred to at first, perhaps with a touch of disparagement, as the “general” government—had no authority to interfere with slavery where state law permitted it. Such, at least, was the widespread inference from Article 4, Section 1, which stated that “Full Faith and Credit shall be given in each State to the Public Acts, Records, and judicial Proceedings of every other State,” a principle later to be amplified by the Tenth Amendment of the Bill of Rights: “The powers not delegated to the United States by the Constitution, nor prohibited by it to the States, are reserved to the States respectively, or to the people.”