These prosecutions have attempted to extend this statute, designed to protect archaeological resources on U.S. federal and Indian lands, to archaeological sites throughout the world. The recent warrants against four California museums to investigate their acquisition of allegedly illegal foreign antiquities discussed in this chapter’s Section D.6.e, “Criminal Investigations and Prosecutions,” rely on ARPA, noting that under 16 U.S.C. § 470ee(c) “[n]o person may sell, purchase, exchange, transport, receive, or offer to sell, purchase, or exchange, in interstate or foreign commerce, any archaeological resource excavated, removed, sold, purchased, exchanged, transported or received in violation of any provision, rule, regulation, ordinance, or permit in effect under State law or local law.” The affidavit supporting the warrant then looks to California Penal Code § 497, which makes it a violation of state law to receive property stolen in another country and to bring it into California knowing the property was stolen.