Since the Weisz case, mentioned above, New York has enacted legislation that specifically addresses warranties in the sale of fine art when the seller is an “art merchant” and the buyer is a nonmerchant.
24. On the general issue of the application of the U.C.C. to the sale of art, see Note, “Uniform Commercial Code Warranty Solutions to Art Fraud and Forgery,” 14 Wm. and Mary L. Rev. 409 (1972); and F. Feldman and S. Weil, Art Law (Boston: Little Brown, 1986, supp. 1993). If a cause of action can be maintained under the U.C.C., relief may prove generous. Section 2–714(2) of the code states the following: “The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount.” Consider the following example. A painting is purchased for $1,000, and a number of years later the purchaser discovers that title is faulty.