Chapter 21
[…] ‘Buyer in ordinary course of business.’ Except for minor stylistic changes, identical to former Section 1–201 (as amended in conjunction with the 1999 revisions to Article 9). The major significance of the phrase lies in Section 2–403 and in the Article on Secured Transactions (Article 9)….110

807

U.C.C. 2–403 is one of the U.C.C. rules that absorbed some of the protections given to bona fide purchasers by the Factors Acts including the concepts of “entrustment” to the faithless factor and its validation of good faith purchase. Thus, U.C.C. § 9–320(a) provides: “a buyer in ordinary course of business, other than a person buying farm products from a person engaged in farming operations, takes free of a security interest created by the buyer’s seller, even if the security interest is perfected and the buyer knows of its existence.”111

The connection of this section with purchases made by buyers in the ordinary course of business from the inventory of a retailer, including prominently department store sellers, is direct and immediate.