Chapter 21
[…] The contractual relationships between dairy farmers as suppliers and their purchasers-dealers as wholesalers (in conjunction with or separately from the factories) consolidated the legal status of dairy farmers as merchants and their contractual relationships with their counterparties as one “between merchants.” Consequently, as noted in the introductory section of this chapter, the term merchant was defined a century and a half later by U.C.C. § 2–104(1) and included farmers, among many others, who dealt “in goods of the kind” and who by their occupation held themselves out “as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or goods involved in the transaction….”92