“In the beginning of commercial contracts, there was a giving.”1
[…] The principle that one or more terms can be left open in a sale agreement (including its price) if the parties intended to make a contract and a reasonably certain 924basis existed for giving an appropriate remedy (as formulated in U.C.C. § 2–204 and its Official Comment) is one of the core principles of the United States law of sales of goods. It was affirmed and expanded by the not yet adopted amendments to Article 2. Amended U.C.C. § 2–201(1) raises the contractual amount that requires a formality to $5,000.00.286 Additionally, instead of referring only to the formality of a writing (as did the original § 2–201), it refers to a “record sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against which enforcement is sought….”287 Amended U.C.C. § 2–103, in turn, defines “record” as “information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form.”288