“In the beginning of commercial contracts, there was a giving.”1
[…] This approach to commercial contracts was also widely followed in the civil law world and is apparent in some of the Spanish and Mexican decisions transcribed in the Appendix to this chapter. Its underlying principle is referred to as “spiritualist”: Commercial contracts exist even if entered into orally as long as the spirit of the transaction can be found in extrinsic documents or made clear by testimony before the court. Anglo-American readers will readily point out that this is not the approach of the statute of frauds embodied in § 2–201 of the U.C.C.12 Under this section, oral agreements over $500 require not only “some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties,” but also a written confirmatory 864statement or memorandum “signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought….”13 Yet, I must warn the reader that despite the view that attributes the “spiritualist principle” to a conceptual breakthrough by keen commercial codifiers, in my view, one must