“In the beginning of commercial contracts, there was a giving.”1
[…] Shoney’s characterizes the contract as a “requirements contract” and asserts that the quantity term under the contract was that amount it reasonably and in good faith required. Accordingly, Shoney’s argues that the notice provision contained in the letter proposal contractually bound Mid-South to notify Shoney’s forty-five days before increasing its prices.
Mid-South asserts that the proposal was at most a “firm offer.” Mid-South argues that under Miss. Code Ann. § 75–2–205 (1972), Uniform Commercial Code § 2–205, (hereinafter referred to as U.C.C. or the Code), a firm offer is irrevocable despite a lack of consideration “during the time stated or if no time is stated for a reasonable time; but in no event may such period of irrevocability exceed three (3) months.”