G.         Strict Compliance, Good Faith, Fraud and Abuse of Rights in German Letter of Credit and Bank Guarantee Law
[…] (8.2–208); and (b) by evidence of consistent additional terms unless the court finds the writing to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement.

307 Va. Code Ann. § 8.1–205(4) (U.C.C. § 1–205) states:

The express terms of an agreement and an applicable course of dealing or usage of trade shall be construed wherever reasonable as consistent with each other; but when such construction is unreasonable express terms control both course of dealing and usage of trade and course of dealing controls usage of trade.

308 Reichsgericht [RG] [Federal Court of Justice] Aug. 6, 1920, RGZ 99, 147 (Ger.).

309 See supra § 4:6(C).

310 BGB § 157.

311 BGB § 242.