G.         Strict Compliance, Good Faith, Fraud and Abuse of Rights in German Letter of Credit and Bank Guarantee Law
[…] Id.

289 See Glossary, “Market Standard of Fairness.” Kozolchyk, Fairness, at 220, 233, 234.

290 See, e.g., supra § 1:2(G).

291 Id.

292 See supra § 5:4 (describing the picaresque form of doing business).

293 249 N.Y. 458 (1928).

294 249 N.Y. at 464.

295 Id. at 464–65.

296 Id. at 465.

297 Id.

298 Id. at 465.

299 Id. at 462.

300 Id. at 463–64.

301 Id. at 464.

302 Id.

303 Teofila Astorga Vda. de Aceves, 125 SJF5a 193 (1955), in Butte, supra note 272, at 293–94.

304 See supra § 5:13(B)(2).

305 451 F.2d 3 (4th Cir. 1971).

306 Va.Code Ann. § 8.2–202 (U.C.C. § 2–202) provides:

Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or supplemented (a) by course of dealing or usage of trade (8.1–205) or by course of performance. (8.2–208); and (b) by evidence of consistent additional terms unless the court finds the writing to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement.

307 Va. Code Ann. § 8.1–205(4) (U.C.C. § 1–205) states:

The express terms of an agreement and an applicable course of dealing or usage of trade shall be construed wherever reasonable as consistent with each other; but when such construction is unreasonable express terms control both course of dealing and usage of trade and course of dealing controls usage of trade.