Chapter 24
[…] The major premise of this opinion is that even a fully-disclosed, selfish version of a practice is subject to the requirements of honesty, reasonableness and fairness, especially because more than a fair price was paid by the “as is” purchaser. Please recall also the warning of U.C.C. § 1–203, as discussed in the preceding chapter: “Every contract or duty within this Act imposes an obligation of good faith in its performance 1036or enforcement.”10 Good faith means “honesty in fact in the conduct or transaction concerned”11 but also, as stated in U.C.C. § 2–103(b), “[I]n the case of a merchant [good faith] means honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade.”12 To this definition, I would add Lord Mansfield’s maxim which I have paraphrased as “A fair price demands a fair warranty.”13 A literalist may argue that the “as is” disclaimer in the dispute above renders inoperative the seller’s public representation that the price charged warrants at least