Chapter 24
[…] Surprising to many a contemporary civil law lawyer who believes that in Roman law only owners could pledge their assets, Roman law actually allowed some non-owner debtors to pledge or mortgage things they did not own, but lawfully possessed.23 In United States’ secured transactions law, this practice became a legal principle. Thus, the heading of U.C.C. § 9–202 proclaims, “Title to Collateral Immaterial.” The practice that required that the debtor only have rights in the collateral (as contrasted with his ownership of it) also became a nuclear element of the security interest of § 9–203(b). It enables a debtor who has “rights in the collateral or the power to transfer rights in the collateral to a secured party” to create a security interest in the collateral.24