Chapter 24
[…] Id. This presumption was repeated in UCP 400, supra note 137, art. 7(c). It was reversed by UCP 500. UCP 500, supra note 120, art. 6(c). Art. 6(c) states: “In the absence of such indication the Credits shall be deemed to be irrevocable.” Id.

145 Hamilton Bank, N.A. v. Kookmin Bank, 44 F. Supp. 2d 653, 655 (S.D.N.Y 1999) (emphasis added).

146 Id. at 656. As apparent in this court decision, this deceitful practice was the object of a complaint to the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency of the United States.

147 UCP 500, supra note 120, art. 11(c).

148 UCP 400, supra note 137, art. 10(a)–10(a)(i) (emphasis added).

149 U.C.C. § 5–106 (2012). It states: “A letter of credit is issued and becomes enforceable according to its terms against the issuer when the issuer sends or otherwise transmits it to the person requested to advise or to the beneficiary.” Id. Similarly, art. 7 (1) of the United Nations Convention on Indpendent Guarantees and Stand-By Letters of Credit states that: “Issuance of an undertaking occurs when and where the undertaking leaves the sphere of control of the guarantor/issuer concerned.” G.A. Res. 50/48. art. 7, U.N. Doc.