115 See the discussion of this decision in Saliba, supra note74, at 3 & 4. See also Litvinoff, supra note 114, at 15.
116 Marcel Planiol, Treatise on Civil Law § 1168A (11th ed. 1939).
117 Saliba, supra note 74, at 4 (emphasis added) (citation omitted).
118 Id. at 7. According to Professor Saliba, Uruguay is the only country of the MERCOSUR that does not provide for a doctrine equivalent to the rebus sic stantibus. He ascribes this absence to the fact that art. 1291 of the Civil Code of Uruguay was inspired by arts. 1134 & 1135 of the C.Civ. (Fr.), in the same way as art. 1796 of the Mexican Federal Civil Code. Id.
119 U.C.C. § 2–302 (2012). It states:
(1) If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result. (2) When it is claimed or appears to the court that the contract or any clause thereof may be unconscionable the parties shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to its commercial setting, purpose and effect to aid the court in making the determination.
Id.
120 U.C.C. § 2–607 (2012).
121 U.C.C. § 2–615 (2012).
122 Kansas, Oklahoma & Gulf RY. Co. v. Grand Lake Grain Co., 434 P.2d 153 (1967).
123 Davis Contractors Ltd. v. Fareham Urban DC, [1956] A.C. 696 (H.L.) [696] (appeal taken from Eng.) (emphasis added).