Chapter 29
[…] There being no breach of contract, Streamway had no right to damages. Judgment was granted on the complaint in favor of American in the sum of $9,489.64, with statutory interest at the rate of 8% per annum from December 3, 1981, and against Streamway with costs to Streamway.

STREAMWAY’S ALLEGATIONS

Streamway appeals citing three assignments of error. First, that American’s refusal to perform was an anticipatory repudiation of the contracts. Although “anticipatory repudiation” is not defined in Ohio’s Revised Code, the case law and official comments to the Ohio Revised Code Section 1302.68 provide a detailed definition. “Anticipatory repudiation” occurs where one party “repudiates the contract with respect to a performance not yet due the loss of which will substantially impair the value of the contract to the other.” On this issue we have to mention the case Columbia Gas Transmission Corp. v. Larry H. Wright, Inc.