Chapter 29
[…] FINDINGS OF LAW

The trial court held that American had not breached any of the contracts because it was not a commercially unreasonable period of time, from November 21, 1979 to January 24, 1980, for American to unilaterally rescind its acceptance of part of the purchase orders, and the totality of the final purchase order.

I.   Termination and Repudiation

We cannot agree to this categorization of American’s acts. What American did was to unilaterally terminate its contracts with Streamway. This termination is explicitly defined in R.C. 1302.01(A) (13) as occurring “when either party pursuant to a power created by agreement or law puts an end to the contract otherwise than for its breach”. This is supplemented by the language of R.C. 1302.22(B) and (C) and with the Official Comments 7 and 8 to those sections stating that “termination” deals with contracts indefinite in duration.