62 Price v. Neal, (1762) 97 Eng. Rep. 871 (K.B.); 3 Burr. 1354; U.C.C. § 3–418 (App’x. G 2012) which stated in relevant part: “[P]ayment or acceptance of any instrument is final in favor of a holder in due course, or a person who has in good faith changed his position in reliance on the payment.”
63 The term item is used generally in bank deposits and collection law to denote an instrument such as a draft or check deposited for collection and forwarded or presented to the payor bank for its payment.
64 U.C.C. § 3–418 (1972) and id. cmt. 1.
65 U.C.C. § 4–401(c) (2012) (stating in relevant part: “A bank may charge against the account of a customer a check that is otherwise properly payable from the account….”).
66 Dow & Ellis, supra note 62, at 409.
67 Id. at 410.
68 See Lord Mansfield’s decisions in Miller v. Race (1758) 97 Eng. Rep. 398 (K.B.); 1 Burr. 452 & Peacock v. Rhodes, (1781) 99 Eng. Rep. 402 (K.B.); 2 Doug. 633.
69 N.P.C. § 202 cmt.