The late and lamented Professor William Sears of the University of Arizona Aeronautical Engineering Dept. and one of the premier aeronautical mathematicians and physicist of the Twentieth Century described Professor Kaku’s writings and television programs on leading theoretical physicists as among the most lucid and accessible to the general public.
57 Brilliant Minds, supra note 57.
58 Id.
59 Id.
60 Id.
61 See Steven B. Dow & Nan S. Ellis, The Proposed Uniform New Payments Code: Allocation of Losses Resulting from Forged Drawers’ Signatures, 22 Harv. J. on Legis. 399 (1985) (evaluating the changes to the pre-existing law allocation of the risk of loss for these signatures).
62 Price v. Neal, (1762) 97 Eng. Rep. 871 (K.B.); 3 Burr. 1354; U.C.C. § 3–418 (App’x. G 2012) which stated in relevant part: “[P]ayment or acceptance of any instrument is final in favor of a holder in due course, or a person who has in good faith changed his position in reliance on the payment.”
63 The term item is used generally in bank deposits and collection law to denote an instrument such as a draft or check deposited for collection and forwarded or presented to the payor bank for its payment.
64 U.C.C. § 3–418 (1972) and id. cmt. 1.