…
The pertinent text of 2–714 reads thus:
(2) The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount.
(3) In a proper case any incidental and consequential damages under the next section may also be recovered.
Section 2–715. Mich.Comp.Laws 440.2715, in its relevant portion, states:
(2) Consequential damages resulting from the seller’s breach include:
(a) any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise;
While the U.C.C. does not define or explicate the section 2–714 phrase “in a proper case”, it is well-settled that consequential damages for the breach of warranties are available where such damages occur.