Chapter Four
[…] Some of the highlights of their report include: (1) Sentencing imposed on black males is 20% longer than those of whites for similar offenses in federal prison; (2) The odds for black and Latino offenders being sentenced to incarceration and for longer periods of times compared to whites is greater in some jurisdictions; (3) blacks disproportionately are sentenced to life without the possibility of parole (and it is even more pronounced for juveniles) and the death penalty.
In 2009, Minnesota legislators passed the Disproportionate Minority Contact Act (Minnesota Statutes §260B.002), which states:
It is the policy of the state of Minnesota to identify and eliminate barriers to racial, ethnic, and gender fairness within the criminal justice, juvenile justice, corrections, and judicial systems, in support of the fundamental principle of fair and equitable treatment under law.
Minnesota also has some of the “deepest economic disparities in the nation based on race and while the reasons are complicated, involvement in the criminal justice system is one important factor driving such disparities” (Minnesota Department of Human Rights, 2013).