Chapter Four
[…] with
the possibility of parole and another 110
without
the possibility of parole (Minnesota Department of Corrections, 2014). These sentences are given for the crime of murder in the first degree as defined by Minnesota Statutes §609.185. Minnesota is currently a
non-death penalty state, but did have the death penalty a century ago (for a discussion, see
Chapter Eight
). In addition to the above, another 299 offenders were juveniles certified as adults in the criminal justice system. Minnesota Statutes §260B.125 allows for certification “when a child is alleged to have committed, after becoming 14 years of age, an offense that would be a felony if committed by an adult, the juvenile court may enter an order certifying the proceeding for action under the laws and court procedures controlling adult criminal violations.” Refer to
Chapter Six
for a more complete discussion of juvenile certification.
Offenders committed to the Commissioner of Corrections (sent to prison versus local jail) committed the crimes that are displayed in
Figure 4.1