Executive Vesting Clause
[…] There are reasons to reject such claims. First, these arguments shunt aside the eighteenth-century understanding of executive power. The phrase “executive Power” was not an empty catchall encompassing any and all authority granted by a constitution to an executive. The phrase encompassed, at a minimum, control of the execution of laws, foreign affairs, and executive officers.
Second, traditional rules of interpretation require us to take seriously the differences across the three vesting clauses. Article I, Section 1 (“All legislative Powers herein granted shall be vested in a Congress of the United States . . .”) makes clear that it vests no powers apart from those enumerated in the rest of Article I. In contrast, Article III, Section 1 (“The judicial Power of the United States, shall be vested in one supreme Court, and in such inferior Courts as the Congress may . . . establish.”) clearly vests