CHAPTER THREE
[…] In 1997, Congress amended FDA’s official mission statement to reflect this shift—listing health promotion before health protection (21 USC § 1003(b)).
A. Food and Drug Administration Safety and Innovation Act of 2012
The Food and Drug Administration Safety and Innovation Act of 2012 (126 Stat. 993) represents a further advance in the rise of a patient-centered ethos, especially in the way the statute mandates patient involvement in earlier stages of the drug development process. FDASIA adds a new section 569C to the FDCA, titled “Patient Participation in Medical Product Discussion” (21 USC § 360bbb-8c). This section obligates FDA to “develop and implement strategies to solicit the views of patients during the medical product development process and consider the perspectives of patients during regulatory discussions.” To this end, it specifically instructs FDA to encourage the participation of patient representatives in agency meetings with the sponsors of drug, device, and biologic applications.