CHAPTER EIGHT
[…] While exclusion may be a civil remedy, it is the most damaging remedy that an executive can face. A long period of exclusion could amount to “civil death” that takes away an executive’s livelihood and should not be imposed without sufficient justification.
NOTES
This chapter is adapted from a 2014 law review article of the same name that originally appeared in American Criminal Law Review 51: 799–836.
1. 21 USC § 331(a) (prohibiting “the introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate commerce of any…drug…that is adulterated or misbranded”).
2. Plea Agreement, United States v. Michael Friedman, No. 1:07CR29 (W.D. Va. May 10, 2007); Plea Agreement, United States v. Howard Udell, No. 1:07CR29 (W.D. Va. May 10, 2007); Plea Agreement, United States v. Paul Goldenheim, No. 1:07CR29 (W.D. Va.