W. NICHOLSON PRICE II
[…] FDA has tried to limit this type of industry adherence, recently replacing the 1987 guideline (FDA 2011) and removing tables listing specific approved equipment, but the risk-averse industry continues setting its own de facto technical standards, which limit innovation.
The third hurdle is the set of procedural barriers to receive FDA approval of changes to manufacturing methods after the drug has been approved for the market. Drug sponsors must notify FDA of any changes to an approved application, which include manufacturing changes (21 CFR § 314.70(b)–(d)). Major changes, which include any change that “may affect the impurity profile and/or the physical, chemical, or biological properties of the drug substance,” require FDA preapproval (21 CFR § 314.70(b)).