7. GENERAL SEARCHES
[…] 7. GENERAL SEARCHES

  1.   Bruce v. Beary, 498 F.3d 1232, 1236 (11th Cir. 2007); Root Dep. at 27, 36–38, 92–93, Bruce v. Beary, No. 6:04-cv-1595-Orl-22DAB slip op. at 37 (M.D. Fla. Aug. 16, 2006), vacated 498 F.3d 1232 (2007) (Bloomberg Law, Litigation and Dockets); Bass Dep. at 3, 6 Bruce, (M.D. Fla. Aug. 16, 2006).

  2.    Bass Dep. at 2–3, 5–6.

  3.    Root Dep. at 44, 60–68.

  4.    Root Dep. at 33, 95–96; Bruce Dep. at 84, Bruce, (M.D. Fla. Aug. 16, 2006). The basis for charging Bruce initially was for violating Florida law prohibiting having loose VINs. But see Fla. Stat. § 319.30(5)(c) (exempting from prosecution anyone “who removes, possesses, or replaces a manufacturer’s or state-assigned identification number plate, in the course of performing repairs on a vehicle”).

  5.   Bruce, 498 F.3d at 1238. The exceptions were a former employee’s car, and another for which the documents could not be found.

  6.   Bruce, 498 F.3d at 1238 (“In March, the Orange County state attorney dropped all criminal charges against Bruce.