1. McGraw-Hill, 2011.
[…] The case of Gilead’s hepatitis C drugs Sovaldi and Harvoni have sharpened the debate and are a good place for the interested reader to start. This debate is outside the scope of this book, however, and is not addressed further.
7. While most of the lawsuits have settled, there are continuing issues around the difference between undiscounted “full” prices and net prices. Many manufacturers manage this risk through their government pricing groups, but further discussion of this matter is beyond the scope of this chapter.
8. http://
9. 42 U.S.C. §1320a-7b(b).
10. The Affordable Care Act clarified that “a person need not have actual knowledge of this section or specific intent to commit a violation of this section.”