6 Pharmacies
[…] Rev., Mar. 30, 2009.
13 See, e.g., O.R.S. § 127.625 (Oregon law shielding health care providers from being required to participate in the withdrawal or withholding of life-sustaining procedures); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 25–6–102(9) (Colorado law providing that “[n]o private institution or physician, nor any agent or employee of such institution or physician, shall be prohibited from refusing to provide contraceptive procedures, supplies, and information when such refusal is based upon religious or conscientious objection”); Fla. Stat. Ann. § 381.0051(6) (statute “shall not be interpreted so as to prevent a physician or other person from refusing to furnish any contraceptive…for medical or religious reasons”); Wyo. Stat. § 42–5–101(d) (protecting refusals to offer “family planning and birth control services”); Tenn. Code § 68–34–104(5) (same as Colorado).
14 The statute covers all “health care providers,” which is explicitly defined to include pharmacists. See Miss.