INTRODUCTION: REVISITING POLYGAMY
[…] Forty percent of first premarital cohabitations among women transitioned to marriage by three years, 32 percent remained intact, and 27 percent dissolved.” Casey Copen, Kimberley Daniels & William Mosher, First Premarital Cohabitation in the United States: 2006–2010 National Survey of Family Growth, Nat’l Health Statistics Rep. Center for Disease Control 5 (Apr. 4, 2013), quoted in Scott & Scott, From Contract to Status at fn. 73.
165. See 42 C.F.R. § 411.12 (“Charges imposed by an immediate relative or member of the beneficiary’s household”); and 1 MEDICARE AND MEDICAID CLAIMS AND PROCEDUREs § 2:56 (4th ed. 2001) (this defines “immediate relative” as any of the following: “Husband or wife; Natural or adoptive parent, child, or sibling; Stepparent, stepchild, stepbrother, or stepsister; Father-in-law, mother-in-law, son-in-law,