(1) The Secretary of the Treasury and the United States Postal Service shall separately or jointly issue regulations for the enforceme
[…] * * * * *
Ralph Oman, | Register of Copyrights. |
| Approved by: |
| James H. Billington, |
| Acting Librarian of Congress. |
Footnotes — Appendix 4A[32]:
1 Registration will no longer be a prerequisite to suit for Berne Convention works whose country of origin is not the United States, effective March 1, 1989. Pub. L. 100-568, 102 Stat. 2853 (October 31, 1988).
2 The Copyright Office was not subject to the Administrative Procedure Act before 1978, and it is not subject to it only in areas specified by section 701(d) of the Copyright Act (i.e., “all actions taken by the Register of Copyrights under this title [17],” except with respect to the making of copies of copyright deposits). [
17 U.S.C. 706(b)]. The Copyright Act does not make the Office an “agency” as de fined in the Administrative Procedure Act. For example, personnel actions taken by the Office are not subject to APA-FOIA requirements.