(1) The Secretary of the Treasury and the United States Postal Service shall separately or jointly issue regulations for the enforceme
[…] The IIA submitted the most detailed comments, which, for the most part, incorporated the recommendations made by other commentators, six of whom expressly endorsed the IIA’s position. In issuing this regulation, we reconfirm and incorporate the rationale stated in the proposed regulation regarding the experimental nature of regulations to implement the discretionary authority for group registration. Additionally, we discuss below the comments received in response to the proposed rule.
2. Identification of New Material Under
17 U.S.C. 408(c)(1), the Register of Copyrights is authorized “to specify by regulation the administrative classes into which works are to be placed for purposes of deposit and registration. * * * The regulations may require or permit * * * a single registration for a group of related works.” Thus, the Copyright Office proposed group registration of automated databases as a special and discretionary provision. These deposit regulations provide that the applicant identify the original authorship in which copyright is being claimed in a revised database by marking the deposit.