(1) The Secretary of the Treasury and the United States Postal Service shall separately or jointly issue regulations for the enforceme
[…] We have already addressed the charges of disparate treatment of databases, noting the general equivalency of the requirements but also justifying departures from equivalency on the ground of the special nature of automated databases. Some of the departures favor proprietors, and some do not. Congress intended that the application contain information about preexisting works and that information is required for other works.
17 U.S.C. 409(9). On this point, the House Report states that this requirement that, “in the case of a “compilation or derivative work’ the application include an identification of any preexisting work or works that it is based on or incorporates * * *” is intended to elicit a clear statement of the copyright status of material included in a compilation. H.R. Rep. at 156. The origin of data requirement is merely a request for information about preexisting works in order to make a more meaningful group registration record.