1 Bender on Privacy and Data Protection § 10.06 (2020)
[…] The rights created under this statue may not be waived except in a consent order terminating an action.
The Department of Labor has released regulations pursuant to this statute at
29 C.F.R. Part 801.
Footnotes — § 10.06:
2 “Lie detector” includes “a polygraph, deceptograph, voice stress analyzer, psychological stress evaluator, or any similar device (whether mechanical or electrical) that is used, or the results of which are used, for the purpose of rendering diagnostic opinion regarding the honesty or dishonesty of an individual.”
29 U.S.C. § 2001(3).
7 A “polygraph” is “an instrument that—(A) records continually, visually, permanently, and simultaneously changes in cardiovascular, respiratory, and electrodermal patterns as minimum instrumentation standards; and (B) is used, or the results of which are used, for the purpose of rendering a diagnostic opinion regarding the honesty or dishonesty of an individual.”
29 U.S.C. § 2001(4).