THE FOUNDING FATHERS’ MISTAKE
[…] Madison insisted that Congress must retain power over the conduct of elections to avoid corrupt manipulation by the states. Gouverneur Morris of Pennsylvania argued that “the States might make false returns and then make no provisions for new elections.”49

Swayed by these reservations, delegates rejected the Pinckney-Rutledge amendment and authorized Congress to “make” as well as “alter” provisions for the administration of elections. According to article 1, section 4, clause 1, the “Elections Clause” of the Constitution, “The Times, Places and Manner of holding Elections for Senators and Representatives, shall be prescribed in each State by the Legislature thereof; but the Congress may at any time by Law make or alter such Regulations, except as to the Place of chusing Senators.”

At the state ratifying conventions, Anti-Federalists fought to retain sole state control over elections and keep Congress from setting rules that would purportedly favor wealthy Americans.