NAGPRA, CUI and institutional will
[…] Notes

1    Nipmuc Nation of Massachusetts.

2    For definitions of these terms, see the glossary on the National NAGPRA website at http://www.nps.gov/nagpra/TRAINING/ GLOSSARY.HTM.

3    One of weaknesses of NAGPRA is that cultural affiliation is determined by museums and institutions, and many tribes must “prove” connections to ancestors. Harvard University, for example, claims that ancestors older than 2,000 years cannot be culturally affiliated with modern-day Indian tribes, while other institutions clearly recognize connections between older ancestors and modern-day tribes.

4    Citations for the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act: 25 USC 3001 et seq. [Nov. 16, 1990], codified in: 43 CFR 10.

5    Cultural affiliation is defined as: “A relationship of shared group identity which can be reasonably traced historically or prehistorically between a present-day Indian tribe or Native Hawaiian organization and an identifiable earlier group (25 USC 3001 (2)).