Housing, Race, and Opportunity
[…] I dedicate this piece to them. Thanks to Stephen Menendian and Eric Stiens for assistance with this chapter.
2. Thompson v. HUD, 348 F. Supp. 2d 398, 406, 467 (D. Md. 2005).
3. Shelley v. Kraemer, 334 U.S. 1 (1948).
4. Banks v. Housing Authority of City and County of San Francisco, 120 Cal. App. 2d 1, 260 P.2d 668 (1953) and Detroit Housing Commission v. Lewis, 226 F. 2d 180 (1955).
5. Brown v. Board of Education, 347 U.S. 483 (1954).
6. Gautreaux v. Chicago Housing Authority, 296 F.Supp. 907.
7. See 42 U.S.C. § 3608(d) (“all executive departments and agencies shall administer their programs and activities relating to housing and urban development . . . in a manner affirmatively to further the purposes of this title and shall cooperate with the Secretary [of Housing] to further such purposes”).
8. Jones v. Alfred H. Mayer Co., 392 U.S. 409 (1968).
9. Village of Arlington Heights v. Metropolitan Housing Development Corp, 429 U.S. 252 (1977).
10. Washington v. Davis, 426 U.S. 229 (1976).
11. Southern Burlington County N.A.A.C.P. v.