More immediately, both pro- and antislavery delegates considered it a self-evident truth that if the new nation was to include states permitting slavery as well as states forbidding it, slave owners must have legal recourse should their human property flee from the one to the other.
Nearly twenty years later, John Adams went so far as to say that southerners consented to the Constitution because joining a nation whose states pledged allegiance to the laws of other states (Article 4, Section 1: “full faith and credit shall be given in each state to the public acts, records, and judicial proceedings of every other state”) would actually improve the security of their slaves. From the southern point of view, a union in which fugitives from one state could not find refuge in another state marked an improvement over a loose confederation of semi-sovereign states with varying rules of extradition.