The George W. Bush Administration
[…] The first document, Standards of Conduct for Interrogation under 18 U.S.C. §§2340–2340A, (OLC standards), is a memorandum from Bybee to Attorney General Alberto Gonzales.19 Title 18, Section 2340 of the U.S. Code defines torture, and Section 2340A criminalizes torturing or attempting to torture under the color of lawful authority.20 This statute represents the principle embodied in the Constitution that no one shall be subjected to “cruel and unusual punishments.”21 Section 2340 defines torture as intentional behavior by a governmental person “intended to inflict severe physical or mental pain or suffering (other than pain or suffering incidental to lawful sanctions) upon another person within his custody or physical control.”22 The law further criminalizes prolonged mental duress torture such as threats against the person or life of the individual or another person.23 Also prohibited is the use of “procedures calculated to disturb profoundly or affect the senses or the personality.”24