RICHARD JANDA, PHILIP DUGUAY, AND RICHARD LEHUN
[…] These must demonstrate their social objectives to the Financial Conduct Authority and Prudential Regulation Authority of the Bank of England to be registered. See http://www.fca.org.uk/firms/being-regulated/meeting-your-obligations/firm-guides/cooperative-and-community-benefit-societies.
3. The low-profit limited liability company (called L3C) is a business form that has been adopted in Illinois, Louisiana, Maine, Michigan, North Carolina, Utah, Vermont, and Wyoming as an amendment to limited liability corporation (LLC) status; see, for example, Vermont 11 V.S.A. § 3001(23), available at http://www.leg.state.vt.us/docs/legdoc.cfm?URL=/docs/2008/acts/ACT106.HTM. Like charities, L3Cs must serve a charitable purpose of benefit to their community; in particular, under the Vermont legislation, “no significant purpose of the company is the production of income or the appreciation of property; provided, however, that the fact that a person produces significant income or capital appreciation shall not, in the absence of other factors, be conclusive evidence of a significant purpose involving the production of income or the appreciation of property.” Unlike a nonprofit, the L3C can issue equity and seek for-profit investors (see Rosenthal 2011).
4. At the time of this writing 26 states and Washington D.C. had adopted benefit corporation legislation and 7 states had legislation pending.
6. Meinhard v.