Foundations of American Democracy (Unit 1)
[…] Ultimately, the Supreme Court ruled 5–4 in 2015 in Obergefell v Hodges that the equal protection clause of the Fourteenth Amendment required that states issue marriage licenses to same-sex couples. This meant that same-sex marriage was legal in the United States. In the case that state laws do conflict with each other, the law within each state is recognized as legal for that state. By extension, Section 2 recognizes that “the citizens of each state shall be entitled to all the privileges and immunities” of citizens in all the states. This provision is significant because it guarantees that the rights of a citizen in one state will be respected by other states.