CHAPTER VII
[…] If the property was loaned to the museum for a specified term, the museum may give notice of termination of the loan at any time after the expiration of the specified term. (2002, c. 883.)

21. See § 1899.10 of Cal. Civil Code.

22. J. Teichman, “Museum Collections Care Problems and California’s ‘Old Loan’ Legislation,” 12 Hastings Comm. & Ent. L.J. 423 (Spring 1990).

23. See § 1899 of Cal. Civil Code.

24. N.Y. Educ. Law § 233-aa states the following: “Proceeds derived from the sale of any property title to which was acquired by a museum pursuant to this section shall be used only for the acquisition of property for the museum’s collection or for the preservation, protection, and care of the collection and shall not be used to defray ongoing operating expenses of the museum.” In addition, special provisions apply to any property that was created before 1945 and changed hands due to theft, seizure, confiscation, forced sale, or other involuntary means in Europe during the Nazi era (1933–45).